Iris 'Starry Nights'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Robust clumps of dark green leaves reach 12-18 inches on this Pacifica hybrid iris. Spring flowers are rich dark blue purple, with a bold white spray pattern. Suncrest introduction. Sun to part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.