Iris 'Velvet Dreams'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This medium sized Pacifica hybrid iris selection made at Suncrest has deepest velvety purple flowers with a muted gold spray pattern. Pacifica hybrid iris are a diverse group derived from various California and Oregon natives, particularly I. douglasiana, I. innominata, and I. munzii. Sun to part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.