Iris 'Violeta'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Iris 'Violeta' has a compact evergreen habit and clumps are decorated with vivid violet flowers with a yellow & white spray pattern in spring. Spring bloom is profuse. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less. Suncrest Nurseries introduction. Pacifica iris hybrids are a diverse group derived from California and Oregon native iris.