Iris 'Wide Screen'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
'Wide Screen' is a Joe Ghio Pacifica hybrid iris with broad white flowers painted with many lavender purple lines. Sun to part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.