Juncus patens

Common Name:
California grey rush
Plant Type:
Rush
Family:
Juncaceae (The Rush Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This rush spreads to form a dense fountain of slender, bluish green stems, about 2 feet tall in our selection. The flowers are mostly brown and inconspicuous. Sun or shade near the coast, light shade inland, in a wide range of soils with regular to occasional watering.