Lewisia 'Little Plum'

Common Name:
Cliff maids
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Portulacaceae (The Purslane Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 5 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
L. longipetala hybrid. Starry clear pink flowers over low succulent leaves.