Leymus (Elymus) condensatus 'Canyon Prince'

Common Name:
Giant wild rye
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Straw color
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This selection of giant wild rye from the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden is in the 2-3 foot range, though it can be 4 feet or more with regular watering. The leaves are stout, up to 1 foot long and bluish green in color. Flower clusters, when produced, are elevated well above the foliage. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.