Leymus (Elymus) triticoides 'Grey Dawn'

Common Name:
Creeping wild rye
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Slender erect stems from widely spreading rhizomes create a soft undulating silvery mass when viewed from a distance. Delicate flowering stems are wandlike, holding the flower clusters well above the foliage. Can be mowed. Useful for erosion control, summer dry meadows, large scale planting, this form was selected near the old Wintergreen Nursery site. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.