Leymus (Elymus) triticoides--Hedgerow tall

Common Name:
Creeping wild rye
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Meadows
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Creeping wild rye. Green leaves, stems to 2-3 feet. Widely spreading.