Lilium pardalinum

Common Name:
Leopard lily
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 6 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Lilium pardalinum is a vigorous and easily cultured California native, often growing 5-6 feet tall. The stems are set at intervals with whorls of leaves and topped in early summer by loose clusters of nodding red and orange blossoms spotted with purple, the petals reflexed like those of the tiger lilies. Sun or part shade near the coast, part shade inland, continuous moisture in a slightly acid, well drained mix with the bulbs shaded or otherwise kept as cool as possible during the summer months.