Lithocarpus densiflorus

Common Name:
Tanbark oak
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Fagaceae (The Oak or Beech Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 40 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Evergreen tree with stiff dark brownish green leaves; pale new leaves ornamental in late spring.