Lobelia cardinalis

Common Name:
Cardinal flower
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Cardinal flower. Low green leaves, vivid red flowers on 3 foot spike.