Lomatium dissectum

Common Name:
Basket grass
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Apiaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White/Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 deg. or less
Fernleaf biscuitroot. Lacy low lvs; cream fls, umbel.