Lupinus albifrons--Indian Valley strain

Common Name:
Silver bush lupine
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 5 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This is a rounded shrub up to 5 feet tall, eventually developing a picturesque trunk. Both young stems and leaves are covered by silky hairs, giving the plant a silvery sheen. In spring it gives a dazzling display. Spikes up to 1 foot long carry fragrant red violet to purple blossoms, marked with white and yellow. This is a perfect plant for dressing up bare banks and often colonizes roadcuts on its own. Sun, well drained soil, occasional or no watering when established. Hardy at least to 10 degrees F.