Lupinus albifrons--selected strains

Common Name:
Silver bush lupine
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Lupines are well represented in California. Silver bush lupine forms a rounded shrub up to 5 feet tall, eventually developing a picturesque trunk. Both young stems and leaves are covered by silky hairs, giving the plant a silvery sheen. The stalked leaves are usually divided hand-like into several narrow leaflets. In spring it gives a dazzling display. Spikes up to 1 foot long carry richly fragrant purple blossoms, marked with white and yellow. This is a perfect plant for dressing up bare banks and often colonizes roadcuts on its own. 10 degrees F or less.