Lupinus albifrons var. collinus

Common Name:
Dwarf silver bush lupine
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Dwarf silver bush lupine forms a low foliage mass less than 2 feet tall. Both young stems and leaves are covered by silky hairs, giving the plant a silvery sheen. The stalked leaves are usually divided hand-like into several narrow leaflets. In spring it gives a dazzling display. Spikes up to 1 foot long carry richly fragrant purple blossoms, marked with white and yellow. This is a perfect plant for dressing up bare banks and often colonizes roadcuts on its own.