Lupinus polyphyllus

Common Name:
Meadow lupine
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 to 5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Various
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
2-5 feet, perennial. Lush hairy green leaves; spikes of pink or purple flowers in summer.