Mimulus 'Jelly Beans Betabel'

Common Name:
Monkeyflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Phrymaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-24 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Rose magenta
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 deg. F.
Vivid rosy magenta flowers with golden throat. Long bloom.