Mimulus puniceus

Common Name:
Monkeyflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Phrymaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This southern California monkeyflower is erect in habit, with narrow dark green leaves and blood red flowers. Flowers are not as large as on many of the showy hybrids, but their abundance and vivid hue is noticed by the hummingbirds. Sun to light shade, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.