Mimulus 'Ruby Slippers'

Common Name:
Monkeyflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Phrymaceae (The Lopseed Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Upright bushy monkeyflower has large red flowers with a purplish cast. Flowers appear from spring to fall in moderately watered gardens. Prune periodically to keep shapely. Introduced by the UC Santa Cruz Arboretum.