Mimulus 'Valentine'

Common Name:
Monkeyflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Phrymaceae (The Lopseed Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Vibrant red flowers are set among bright green leaves on this monkeyflower selection. Moderate watering and light pruning will encourage repeat bloom from spring to fall. Sun or light shade.