Monardella odoratissima x glauca

Common Name:
Mountain coyote mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low mounding perennial with narrow aromatic green leaves displays tight heads of lavender flowers in summer. Best in full sun, with well-drained soil and occasional watering in summer. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.