Monardella villosa

Common Name:
Coyote mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
In its typical form, this is a bushy perennial usually 1-2 feet tall, with furry, grey green leaves and heads of pink to lavender blossoms in summer. This tough perennial is quite at home on exposed, dry banks and other neglected spots. Sun to part shade, well drained soil, occasional watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.