Muhlenbergia rigens

Common Name:
Deer grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Straw color
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Deer grass forms dense, fountainlike clumps, 2-3 feet tall in leaf, up to 6 feet in bloom. The narrow light green leaves extend to nearly 2 feet long. Short flower clusters are narrowly pressed along the tall blooming stems, giving them a wandlike appearance. They persist through the winter, creating beautiful silhouettes. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.