Myrica (Morella) californica

Common Name:
Pacific wax myrtle
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Myricaceae (The Wax Myrtle Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-20 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Wax myrtle is a large shrub or small tree of coastal California and Oregon, with smooth, light brown bark. It can grow 10-20 feet high but is easily restrained by pruning. Stems are closely branched, held nearly erect and lined with a neat brush of narrow, shiny, dark green leaves. The yellowish flowers are tiny and inconspicuous but develop into small berries with a spicily aromatic wax, used in making scented candles. Useful as a specimen foliage shrub or small tree, screening shrub or hedge. Sun or shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering when established. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or below.