Ranunculus californicus

Common Name:
California buttercup
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Low green leaves form tidy clumps; sprays of shiny vivid yellow flowers in early spring.