Ribes aureum var. gracillimum

Common Name:
Golden currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae (The Gooseberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is one of the most massive of the currants, growing up to 10 feet high and often spreading widely. It is profusely branched, creating a billowy profile, with slender twigs and attractive pale bark. The leaves are 1-2 inches long, bright green and smooth-textured. Appearing with them in early spring are masses of small golden yellow blossoms, borne in short clusters. Sun or light shade, reasonably drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.