Salvia 'Allen Chickering'

Common Name:
Cleveland sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This hybrid California sage is a dense shrub, 4-5 feet tall with greater spread. The twigs are clothed with 3 inch grey green, fragrant leaves which make a pleasant tea. In late spring and summer many 1-2 foot blooming stems rise from the shoot tips, displaying deep lavender blossoms in interrupted ball shaped clusters.