Salvia 'Aromas'

Common Name:
Cleveland sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Similar to 'Allen Chickering', 'Pozo Blue', and 'Whirly Blue', this selection has the typical aromatic grey-green leaves and showy whorls of lavender blue flowers appreciated in any of these selections.