Salvia leucophylla 'Amethyst Bluff'

Common Name:
Purple sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-4- feet high, 6 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This selection of purple sage grows about 2-4 feet high by 6 feet wide. Leaves are grey and furry. Spikes carrying whorls of bright light purple flowers are held over the foliage in late spring and early summer. Selected by Carol Bornstein from the coastal bluffs of Point Sal in northern Santa Barbara County. Santa Barbara Botanic Garden introduction.