Salvia mellifera hybrid

Common Name:
Black sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4' h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks, ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender/Lav.Blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20deg
3-4'. Green aromatic leaves, pale blue fls; mellifera x dorrii.