Salvia pachyphylla

Common Name:
Mountain desert sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This sage is native to pinyon juniper and yellow pine habitats in California and the West. Silvery leaves are held on erect stems; clusters of bright blue flowers set among rose bracts are striking in bloom. Excellent soil drainage and good air circulation are essential to growing success.