Salvia sonomensis--Shasta strain

Common Name:
Sonoma sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purple/Violet
Exposure:
Sun/shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 deg. or less
Low spreading sage for dry, rocky slopes. Lavender fls.