Salvia spathacea

Common Name:
Hummingbird sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This unusual native perennial forms broad, dense clumps with arrow shaped, interestingly textured 6-8 inch leaves clustered at the base. Leafy 2 foot stems appear in spring and fall, carrying large interrupted ball shaped clusters of 2 inch blossoms which are deep magenta. All parts of the plant are strongly and pleasantly aromatic. Tolerates some shade. Moderate to little watering.