Salvia spathacea 'King Crimson'

Common Name:
Hummingbird sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3 feet or more high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This robust selection forms broad, dense spreading clumps with arrow shaped, textured 6-8 inch leaves clustered at the base. Leafy 3 foot or more stems appear in spring and sometimes in fall, carrying large interrupted ball shaped clusters of 2 inch blossoms which are shiny dark purplish red in color. All parts of the plant are strongly and pleasantly aromatic. This perennial prospers in part shade, though it will also grow in full sun. Moderate to little watering, though plants will look better with some summer watering. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.