Sedum lanceolatum

Common Name:
Sierra stonecrop
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 inch high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Matting succulent has narrow grey leaves kept close to the ground. Well branched flower clusters on 4-6 inch stems display many starry yellow flowers in spring and early summer. Native to California and western mountains, found on rocky slopes.