Sedum spathulifolium 'Cape Blanco'

Common Name:
Stonecrop
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This matting California native is often encountered on rock cliffs and shady banks. Its small, flattened bright grey leaves are packed into flat rosettes, from which spoke-like clusters of yellow flowers appear in summer. Best in part shade, except near the coast.