Sedum spathulifolium 'Tomales Bay'

Common Name:
Stonecrop
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Rosettes of green leaves form low mats.