Sequoia sempervirens 'Santa Cruz'

Common Name:
Coast redwood
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
70 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Coast redwood is famous for its stature and dense form. In this selection, leaves are bright green and held on horizontal branches. Restricted in nature to the coastal fog zone, redwoods benefit from moderate water throughout the year. Their root zone receives significant moisture from summer fog drip as well as from winter rains. Often used as a tall hedge or screen.