Sidalcea malvaeflora 'Purpetta'

Common Name:
Checkerbloom
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Erect stems spires of rose flowers in spring and summer. Low green leaves.