Sisyrinchium bellum 'Arroyo de la Cruz'

Common Name:
Blue-eyed grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Blue-eyed grass is a common but beautiful wildflower, sprinkled over grassy slopes in much of California. It forms clumps of grassy, 6-12 inch, bluish green leaves. Taller, branched stems appear in spring with half to one inch purple blossoms, their centers marked by golden stamens. 'Arroyo de la Cruz' has the largest and darkest flowers of all the typical commercial selections. Unwatered plants may shrivel in summer but are quickly renewed by fall rains. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little or no watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.