Sisyrinchium bellum 'H Bar H White'

Common Name:
Blue-eyed grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Blue-eyed grass is a common but beautiful wildflower, sprinkled over grassy slopes in much of California. Clumps of grassy, 6-12 inch, bluish green leaves produce taller, branched stems with half to one inch blossoms, their centers marked by golden stamens. 'H Bar H White' has sparkling white flowers, instead of the typical blue purple. Unwatered plants may shrivel in summer but are quickly renewed by fall rains. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little or no watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.