Sisyrinchium bellum 'Rocky Point'

Common Name:
Blue-eyed grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
Up to 10 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Blue-eyed grass is a common but beautiful wildflower, sprinkled over grassy slopes in much of California. 'Rocky Point' has a dwarf habit, with wider leaves than is typical and bright, dark blue violet blossoms. Unwatered plants may shrivel in summer but are quickly renewed by fall rains. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little or no watering.