Sisyrinchium californicum

Common Name:
Yellow-eyed grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Native to moist areas in coastal California, this small perennial makes small grassy thickets, with bright green leaves. Star-shaped yellow flowers appear spring and summer. Will die down with summer drought. Reseeds readily in moist areas.