Sisyrinchium 'Wayne's Dwarf'

Common Name:
Blue-eyed-grass
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4-6 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is considered a probable hybrid between S. bellum and S. macounii. It grows only about 6 inches tall, is a little broader leaved than our S. bellum selections and has deep purple blossoms. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little or no watering.