Solanum umbelliferum v. incanum 'Dark Eyes'

Common Name:
Blue witch nightshade
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Solanaceae (The Nightshade Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 2 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Native subshrub. Green leaves and stems, vivid blue purple flowers.