Solanum umbelliferum v. incanum 'Indians Grey'

Common Name:
Blue witch nightshade
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Solanaceae (The Nightshade Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 2 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
In its typical form, this species is often a sprawling, rather shapeless shrub. The variety incanum selection dubbed 'Indians Grey' tends to be more compact and mounding, with beautiful grey stems, contrasting blue green leaves and lavender flowers borne in small clusters. These give way to large, shiny green berries.