Solanum xanti 'Mountain Pride'

Common Name:
Purple nightshade
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Solanaceae (The Nightshade Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purple
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Vivid royal purple flowers are striking from spring to fall in moderately watered gardens on this low growing California nightshade. Selected by Carol Bornstein and introduced by San Marcos Growers.