Solidago multiradiata

Common Name:
Northern goldenrod
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dark green leaves form a low mat. Sturdy stems to 12 inches are topped with a dense cluster of bright yellow daisy flowers in spring and summer. Native to mountain meadows from California to Alaska.