Sphaeralcea fulva 'La Luna'

Common Name:
La Luna globe mallow
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Rounded Baja California mallow has lobed, light green leaves set on golden stems and displays many silky white flowers in spikes for much of the year. This selection was introduced by the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden.